The animal is one of the largest land mammals of South America. It is up to miles km wide. Llamas can survive by eating many different kinds of plants, and they need little water. The animals are herbivorous and crepuscular by nature. Along their length, the east-to-west breadth of the Andes varies between about and miles wide. Donate Now. About the Llama The llama is a South American relative of the camel, though the llama does not have a hump. Pack trains of llamas, which can include several hundred animals, move large amounts of goods over even the very rough terrain of the Andes.
The South American Foxes.
Video: Andes mountains animal facts Patagonia! A Majestic Unknown Land In South America - Real Wild Documentary
Spectacled Bear. Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkey.
What Animals Live In The Andes Mountains
A yellow-tailed woolly monkey.
Animals of Peru Animals in Peru have specialized and adapted to the conditions of its geography. The origin of the name Andes has not been definitively determined; most agree that it comes from the Quechua word antiwhich translates to "high crest. Diet and Nutrition Andean mountain cats have a specialized diet of mountain viscachas and mountain chinchillas.
Cougars are also found in the region and play an important role in many Andean cultures together with the llama.
Save Animals of the Andes Nature and Culture International
Andean mountain cats are significant predators of mountain chinchillas, mountain viscachas, and possibly other vertebrate species of small to medium size throughout their range, having an effect on their populations.
Andes Mountains Definition, Map, Location, & Facts Britannica
Alpaca in the.
The species was heavily exploited for its fur and as a result their numbers declined drastically. However, for a significant period in the past, the animals were hunted down indiscriminately which resulted in a drastic decline in their population to only about 6, by This cat has a superb sense of hearing, due to its well-developed ear drums.
It perhaps is more reasonable to ascribe it to the anta of the older Aymara language, which connotes copper colour generally. One of the rarest of its kind in the world, the Andean Flamingo is simply stunning, boasting varying shades of pink throughout its body, with black patches on its wings and a black beak.
Load Next Page.
Capacete ls2 ff366 lagarto monitor
|This page was last updated on July 10, Andean cats are hunted for traditional ceremonial purposes, in Chile and Bolivia they are believed to be bad luck and therefore killed.
Some of the animals that inhabit the Andes include:. The lack of oxygen at high altitudes and rough terrain made it hard for people survive. Nowadays, they are only found in the region around Lake Titicaca, across the Bolivian Altiplano and onto northern Chile.